ADVERTISEMENT
Primera División

Argentina - Primera División

Stream Primera División via Paramount+
* Subscription Required
Matches
Table
Top Scorers
TV Rights
News
About

Table

Primera División Standings

Pos.TeamMPWDLGFGAGDPForm
Copa de la Liga Profesional: Group 1
1 River Plate 14 7 6 1 26 10 +16 27 WWLWD
2 Argentinos Juniors 14 7 5 2 25 14 +11 26 DDWWD
3 Barracas Central 14 7 5 2 20 15 +5 26 DWWWL
4 Vélez Sarsfield 14 7 4 3 14 13 +1 25 WDLWW
5 Talleres Córdoba 14 6 6 2 24 16 +8 24 DDWDW
6 Independiente 14 6 5 3 14 10 +4 23 DWDLD
7 Instituto 14 5 2 7 18 17 +1 17 LLLLL
8 Banfield 14 4 5 5 14 15 -1 17 WLWDL
9 Huracán 14 4 4 6 12 12 0 16 WDWLD
10 Gimnasia La Plata 14 5 1 8 18 23 -5 16 LLWLW
11 Rosario Central 14 4 3 7 10 18 -8 15 DLLLW
12 Deportivo Riestra 14 3 4 7 8 16 -8 13 DDLWW
13 Atlético Tucumán 14 1 7 6 8 23 -15 10 LWDDL
14 Independiente Rivadavia 14 2 2 10 13 25 -12 8 LDLDL
Copa de la Liga Profesional: Group 2
1 Godoy Cruz 14 9 2 3 16 6 +10 29 LWWLW
2 Estudiantes 14 8 3 3 19 9 +10 27 WWWLL
3 Defensa y Justicia 14 7 5 2 17 13 +4 26 WWWDW
4 Boca Juniors 14 7 4 3 20 12 +8 25 WLWWW
5 Racing Club 14 7 3 4 24 11 +13 24 WWWDL
6 Lanús 14 7 2 5 20 14 +6 23 LLDWW
7 Newell's Old Boys 14 6 3 5 13 15 -2 21 LLWDD
8 Unión Santa Fe 14 5 5 4 16 14 +2 20 WLDDL
9 Platense 14 4 6 4 10 14 -4 18 WWLDD
10 San Lorenzo 14 3 7 4 10 14 -4 16 DLLWW
11 Belgrano 14 3 5 6 19 21 -2 14 LWWLD
12 Central Córdoba SdE 14 2 5 7 10 20 -10 11 DLLDD
13 Sarmiento 14 2 3 9 9 19 -10 9 LLLLW
14 Tigre 14 1 2 11 7 25 -18 5 LLLLL
Add Primera División table to your website
Promotion Play-off

Broadcast Rights

Where can you watch Primera División in United States?

CBS Sports
CBS Sports
» Seasons 2021-2024
CBS Sports has secured the broadcast rights to the Argentine Primera Division until 2024. As part of a multi-platform agreement with Argentine Football Distribution (AFD), CBS Sports will stream every Primera Division match on Paramount+, the OTT subscription streaming service.
Available on:

Paramount+

CBS Sports Golazo

Fanatiz USA
» Seasons 2021-2024
fuboTV
» Seasons 2022-2025
fuboTV
» Seasons 2021-2024

News

Primera División News

What to stream on Paramount+ this week: June 13-16, 2024

Live Soccer TV · 22 hours ago

Club football from Argentina and the United States will be available for fans to watch on this streaming platform. Have a look at its offer here.

Primera División Argentina - How to watch and stream Week 5: June 12-15, 2024

Live Soccer TV · 1 day ago

The Argentine competition will treat fans with another long week of action before an untimely break due to the Copa América.

What to stream live on Fanatiz this week: June 10-17, 2024

Live Soccer TV · 2 days ago

South American football of the best type will dominate all devices powered by this streaming service. Plan your week around Fanatiz's schedule.

What to stream on Fanatiz this week: June 4-9, 2024

Live Soccer TV · 1 week ago

South American club football will be available for fans to watch via the streaming service, with some of the top teams in the region playing key games.

Primera División Argentina - How to watch and stream Week 4: June 1-4, 2024

Live Soccer TV · 1 week ago

It will be a long weekend for all Argentine football fans, which is why you need to keep track of all matches being played in the next four days.

What to stream on Fanatiz from May 28 to June 2, 2024

Live Soccer TV · 2 weeks ago

South American competitions and interesting Ligue 1 games will be available to watch on this platform in days to come.

What to stream on Paramount+ this week: May 29-June 2, 2024

Live Soccer TV · 2 weeks ago

The UEFA Champions League final, the Europa Conference League title clash, and much more, will be up for grabs this week via the online platform.

About Primera División

Primera División History, Format, Organization, Media Coverage

The Argentine Primera División is the top flight of men’s professional football in Argentina. Founded in April 1891, Argentina was the first country outside the United Kingdom to establish a football league, but it did not become a fully professional entity until 1931. The Argentine Primera División is under the stewardship of the Argentine Football Association (AFA) and like many leagues worldwide, operates on a promotion-relegation system.

However, in addition to the standard promotion-relegation system, the Argentine Primera División uses a unique averaging method in which the two teams with the worst average point total over three years are relegated, while the top two teams from the Primera Nacional (second division) are promoted to the Primera División. Depending on a team’s performance, it will be eligible to compete in either the Copa Libertadores or the Copa Sudamericana.

The Primera División has undergone many changes in its format since its inception. It started as a round-robin format in its early days until the mid 1960s, before switching to a two championship system in which two tournaments (the Metropolitano championship and Nacional championship) were played each year.

From the mid 1980s to the early 1990s, the league changes its format again, this time to the double round-robin format similar to what is done in many European leagues, but decided to move back to a single round-robin format and again split the league into two tournaments (Apertura and Clausura) from 1991 to 2012. As of 2020, the league has returned a single tournament in which each team plays each other once.

River Plate, Boca Juniors, Racing, Independiente, and San Lorenzo are among the most successful teams in Argentine Primera División history.

Matches in Argentina were previously broadcast locally by various channels, including Telefe, America TV, El Trece, and Channel 7. However, coverage has largely shifted to American-owned entities ESPN and TNT. ESPN Premium and TNT Sports split TV broadcasts, with each covering half of each match per round, while Argentinian broadcaster Televisión Pública also covers a select number of games. Live-streaming options include Prende TV, Star+ and Fanatiz.

Meanwhile, in the USA, matches have been live-streamed on Paramount+ since 2021, while TV broadcasters carrying the Argentine Primera División in the USA include Tyc Sports. ViX and Fanatiz offer additional live-streaming options for the Primera División with Spanish commentary in the USA.

Newsletter Signup »

Email:
Why Signup?
This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.
The Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
TV Schedules and Live Streaming Listings
Live Soccer TV App
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android

UEFAUEFA Euro Live Streaming and TV Listings  ·  Germany  ·  June 14 - July 14

Live Soccer TV does not host or provide any UEFA European Championship live streaming or videos on this website. We provide Euro TV schedule and links to legal live streams of the official rights holders only. If you wish to see which TV channels broadcast and/or stream the Euro in your country, please visit the UEFA Euro page for full details.
Group stage

Group A
Jun 14, 3:00pm Germany vs Scotland
Jun 15, 9:00am Hungary vs Switzerland
Jun 19, 12:00pm Germany vs Hungary
Jun 19, 3:00pm Scotland vs Switzerland
Jun 23, 3:00pm Scotland vs Hungary
Jun 23, 3:00pm Switzerland vs Germany
Group B
Jun 15, 12:00pm Spain vs Croatia
Jun 15, 3:00pm Italy vs Albania
Jun 19, 9:00am Croatia vs Albania
Jun 20, 3:00pm Spain vs Italy
Jun 24, 3:00pm Albania vs Spain
Jun 24, 3:00pm Croatia vs Italy
Group C
Jun 16, 12:00pm Slovenia vs Denmark
Jun 16, 3:00pm Serbia vs England
Jun 20, 9:00am Slovenia vs Serbia
Jun 20, 12:00pm Denmark vs England
Jun 25, 3:00pm Denmark vs Serbia
Jun 25, 3:00pm England vs Slovenia
Group D
Jun 16, 9:00am Poland vs Netherlands
Jun 17, 3:00pm Austria vs France
Jun 21, 12:00pm Poland vs Austria
Jun 21, 3:00pm Netherlands vs France
Jun 25, 12:00pm France vs Poland
Jun 25, 12:00pm Netherlands vs Austria
Group E
Jun 17, 9:00am Romania vs Ukraine
Jun 17, 12:00pm Belgium vs Slovakia
Jun 21, 9:00am Slovakia vs Ukraine
Jun 22, 3:00pm Belgium vs Romania
Jun 26, 12:00pm Slovakia vs Romania
Jun 26, 12:00pm Ukraine vs Belgium
Group F
Jun 18, 12:00pm Turkey vs Georgia
Jun 18, 3:00pm Portugal vs Czech Republic
Jun 22, 9:00am Georgia vs Czech Republic
Jun 22, 12:00pm Turkey vs Portugal
Jun 26, 3:00pm Czech Republic vs Turkey
Jun 26, 3:00pm Georgia vs Portugal
Knockout Stage

Round of 16
Jun 29, 12:00pm Berlin
2nd Group A vs 2nd Group B
Jun 29, 3:00pm Dortmund
1st Group A vs 2nd Group C
Jun 30, 12:00pm Gelsenkirchen
1st Group C vs 3rd Group D/E/F
Jun 30, 3:00pm Cologne
1st Group B vs 3rd Group A/D/E/F
Round of 16
Jul 1, 12:00pm Düsseldorf
2nd Group D vs 2nd Group E
Jul 1, 3:00pm Frankfurt
1st Group F vs 3rd Group A/B/C
Jul 2, 12:00pm Munich
1st Group E vs 3rd Group A/B/C/D
Jul 2, 3:00pm Leipzig
1st Group D vs 2nd Group F
Quarter-final
Jul 5, 12:00pm Stuttgart
Winner M39 vs Winner M37
Jul 5, 3:00pm Hamburg
Winner M41 vs Winner M42
Jul 6, 12:00pm Düsseldorf
Winner M40 vs Winner M38
Jul 6, 3:00pm Berlin
Winner M43 vs Winner M44
Semi-final
Jul 9, 3:00pm Munich
Winner M45 vs Winner M46
Jul 10, 3:00pm Dortmund
Winner M47 vs Winner M48
Final
Jul 14, 3:00pm Berlin
Winner M49 vs Winner M50


CopaCopa América Live Streaming and TV Listings  ·  United States  ·  June 20 - July 14

Live Soccer TV does not host or provide any Copa América live streaming or videos on this website. We publish Copa América TV schedule and links to legal live streams of the official rights holders only. For further details on TV broadcast and Copa América streaming in your country, please visit our Copa América page.
Group stage

Group A
Jun 20, 8:00pm Atlanta, GA
Argentina vs Canada
Jun 21, 8:00pm Arlington TX
Peru vs Chile
Jun 25, 6:00pm Kansas City, KS
Peru vs Canada
Jun 25, 9:00pm East Rutherford, NJ
Chile vs Argentina
Jun 29, 8:00pm Miami Gardens, FL
Argentina vs Peru
Jun 29, 8:00pm Orlando, FL
Canada vs Chile
Group B
Jun 22, 6:00pm Santa Clara, CA
Ecuador vs Venezuela
Jun 22, 9:00pm Houston, TX
Mexico vs Jamaica
Jun 26, 6:00pm Las Vegas, NV
Ecuador vs Jamaica
Jun 26, 9:00pm Inglewood, CA
Venezuela vs Mexico
Jun 30, 8:00pm Austin, TX
Jamaica vs Venezuela
Jun 30, 8:00pm Glendale, AZ
Mexico vs Ecuador
Group C
Jun 23, 6:00pm Arlington, TX
USA vs Bolivia
Jun 23, 9:00pm Miami Gardens, FL
Uruguay vs Panama
Jun 27, 6:00pm Atlanta, GA
Panama vs USA
Jun 27, 9:00pm
Uruguay vs Bolivia
Jul 1, 9:00pm Orlando, FL
Bolivia vs Panama
Jul 1, 9:00pm Kansas City, MO
USA vs Uruguay
Group D
Jun 24, 6:00pm Houston, TX
Colombia vs Paraguay
Jun 24, 9:00pm Inglewood, CA
Brazil vs Costa Rica
Jun 28, 6:00pm Glendale, AZ
Colombia vs Costa Rica
Jun 28, 9:00pm Las Vegas, NV
Paraguay vs Brazil
Jul 2, 9:00pm Santa Clara, CA
Brazil vs Colombia
Jul 2, 9:00pm Austin, TX
Costa Rica vs Paraguay
Knockout Stage

Quarter-final
Jul 4, 9:00pm Houston, TX
1st Group A vs 2nd Group B
Jul 5, 9:00pm Arlington, TX
1st Group B vs 2nd Group A
Quarter-final
Jul 6, 6:00pm Las Vegas, NV
1st Group C vs 2nd Group D
Jul 6, 9:00pm Glendale, AZ
1st Group D vs 2nd Group C
Semi-final
Jul 9, 8:00pm East Rutherford, NJ
Winner M25 vs Winner M26
Jul 10, 8:00pm Charlotte, NC
Winner M27 vs Winner M28
3rd place match
Jul 13, 8:00pm Charlotte, NC
Loser M29 vs Loser M30
Final
Jul 14, 8:00pm Miami Gardens, FL
Winner M29 vs Winner M30