ADVERTISEMENT
Uruguay

Uruguay National Football Team

Matches
Players
Stats
News
Info

Players

Uruguay National Football Team Squad

Goalkeepers

R. Rodríguez
R. Rodríguez

20 years· 6 ft 2 in

F. Israel
F. Israel

23 years· 6 ft 1 in

S. Mele
S. Mele

26 years· 6 ft 0 in

Defenders

G. Varela
G. Varela

31 years· 5 ft 8 in

N. Marichal
N. Marichal

23 years· 6 ft 1 in

S. Cáceres
S. Cáceres

24 years· 5 ft 10 in

B. Méndez
B. Méndez

24 years· 5 ft 10 in

M. Viña
M. Viña

26 years· 5 ft 8 in

R. Araujo
R. Araujo

25 years· 6 ft 2 in

L. Olaza
L. Olaza

29 years· 5 ft 8 in

M. Olivera
M. Olivera

26 years· 6 ft 0 in

Midfielders

G. de Arrascaeta
G. de Arrascaeta

29 years· 5 ft 8 in

M. Vecino
M. Vecino

32 years· 6 ft 1 in

R. Zalazar
R. Zalazar

24 years· 5 ft 10 in

I. Laquintana
I. Laquintana

25 years· 5 ft 8 in

F. Pellistri
F. Pellistri

22 years· 5 ft 8 in

N. Fonseca
N. Fonseca

25 years· 5 ft 11 in

F. Torres
F. Torres

23 years· 5 ft 9 in

N. de la Cruz
N. de la Cruz

26 years· 5 ft 5 in

B. Rodríguez
B. Rodríguez

23 years· 5 ft 8 in

N. Nández
N. Nández

28 years· 5 ft 7 in

R. Bentancur
R. Bentancur

26 years· 6 ft 1 in

F. Valverde
F. Valverde

25 years· 5 ft 11 in

M. Ugarte
M. Ugarte

22 years· 5 ft 11 in

Attackers

F. Viñas
F. Viñas

25 years· 5 ft 10 in

L. Rodríguez
L. Rodríguez

20 years· 5 ft 10 in

A. Canobbio
A. Canobbio

25 years· 5 ft 8 in

Stats

Uruguay National Football Team Player Statistics

NameA
Goalkeepers
R. Rodríguez
F. Israel 0000060000
S. Mele 90110050000
Defenders
G. Varela 0000020000
N. Marichal
S. Cáceres 540660000010
B. Méndez 26202060000
M. Viña 322541110120
R. Araujo 360440001010
L. Olaza 0000020000
M. Olivera 248422131020
Midfielders
G. de Arrascaeta 46202040000
M. Vecino 21202020000
R. Zalazar
I. Laquintana
F. Pellistri 390651510100
N. Fonseca
F. Torres 33202060000
N. de la Cruz 476660303310
B. Rodríguez 91211130000
N. Nández 305440300010
R. Bentancur 114211110000
F. Valverde 540660001010
M. Ugarte 432550100020
Attackers
F. Viñas 0101020000
L. Rodríguez
A. Canobbio 75312151000

News

Uruguay National Football Team News

2024 Copa América - Group C details, prediction, and broadcast info
Live Soccer TV (7 hours ago)
Group C of this competition features one of the favorites for the title. Here is everything you need to know about this group.
Portugal vs. Croatia, USMNT vs. Brazil headline top live games to watch on June 7-13, 2024
Live Soccer TV (6 days ago)
With Euro 2024 and the Copa America fast approaching, several exciting international fixtures will take place, featuring Portugal, Brazil, Uruguay, and Argentina.
Copa América - Who are the favorites to win the title?
Live Soccer TV (6 days ago)
With sixteen teams fighting for the top gong, it is time to have a look at those who have the best chances of taking the title home.
International Friendly: Preview and broadcast info to watch Mexico vs Uruguay
Live Soccer TV (1 week ago)
A warmup match between two Copa América contenders will take place on Wednesday evening. Follow all aspects of the game with this guide.
Uruguay club coach quits over slur against football ref
AFP (3 weeks ago)
Football coach Ricardo Caruso Lombardi, under investigation for hurling a racial slur at a referee, quit his Uruguayan club on Wednesday. Caruso Lombardi, a 62-year-old Argentine, used an expletive and racial slur against Javier Feres after the referee red-carded him for losing his temper when a player was sent off during a first-division match in Montevideo on Monday.

Info

Uruguay Football Association Info & Statistics

History
Founded: 1900, Affiliated: 1923
Uniform
Jerseys: Sky blue, Shorts: Black, Stockings: Black
Website
World Cup Appearances
13: 1930, 1950, 1954, 1962, 1966, 1970, 1974, 1986, 1990, 2002, 2010, 2014, 2018
World Cup Results
First: 1930, 1950
Fourth: 1954, 1970, 2010
Continental Titles
First: Copa America (1916, 1917, 1920, 1923, 1924, 1926, 1935, 1942, 1956, 1959 (unofficial), 1967, 1983, 1987, 1995, 2011)
Second: Copa America (1919, 1927, 1939, 1941, 1989, 1999)
Best Results
First: Olympic Football Tournament Final 1924, 1928
Second: FIFA U-17 World Cup 2011, FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1997, 2013, FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2006
Third: FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1979, FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2007
Fourth: FIFA Confederations Cup 1997, 2013, FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 1977, 1999, 2017, FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2009

Newsletter Signup »

Email:
Why Signup?
This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.
The Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
TV Schedules and Live Streaming Listings
Live Soccer TV App
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android

UEFAUEFA Euro Live Streaming and TV Listings  ·  Germany  ·  June 14 - July 14

Live Soccer TV does not host or provide any UEFA European Championship live streaming or videos on this website. We provide Euro TV schedule and links to legal live streams of the official rights holders only. If you wish to see which TV channels broadcast and/or stream the Euro in your country, please visit the UEFA Euro page for full details.
Group stage

Group A
Jun 14, 3:00pm Germany vs Scotland
Jun 15, 9:00am Hungary vs Switzerland
Jun 19, 12:00pm Germany vs Hungary
Jun 19, 3:00pm Scotland vs Switzerland
Jun 23, 3:00pm Scotland vs Hungary
Jun 23, 3:00pm Switzerland vs Germany
Group B
Jun 15, 12:00pm Spain vs Croatia
Jun 15, 3:00pm Italy vs Albania
Jun 19, 9:00am Croatia vs Albania
Jun 20, 3:00pm Spain vs Italy
Jun 24, 3:00pm Albania vs Spain
Jun 24, 3:00pm Croatia vs Italy
Group C
Jun 16, 12:00pm Slovenia vs Denmark
Jun 16, 3:00pm Serbia vs England
Jun 20, 9:00am Slovenia vs Serbia
Jun 20, 12:00pm Denmark vs England
Jun 25, 3:00pm Denmark vs Serbia
Jun 25, 3:00pm England vs Slovenia
Group D
Jun 16, 9:00am Poland vs Netherlands
Jun 17, 3:00pm Austria vs France
Jun 21, 12:00pm Poland vs Austria
Jun 21, 3:00pm Netherlands vs France
Jun 25, 12:00pm France vs Poland
Jun 25, 12:00pm Netherlands vs Austria
Group E
Jun 17, 9:00am Romania vs Ukraine
Jun 17, 12:00pm Belgium vs Slovakia
Jun 21, 9:00am Slovakia vs Ukraine
Jun 22, 3:00pm Belgium vs Romania
Jun 26, 12:00pm Slovakia vs Romania
Jun 26, 12:00pm Ukraine vs Belgium
Group F
Jun 18, 12:00pm Turkey vs Georgia
Jun 18, 3:00pm Portugal vs Czech Republic
Jun 22, 9:00am Georgia vs Czech Republic
Jun 22, 12:00pm Turkey vs Portugal
Jun 26, 3:00pm Czech Republic vs Turkey
Jun 26, 3:00pm Georgia vs Portugal
Knockout Stage

Round of 16
Jun 29, 12:00pm Berlin
2nd Group A vs 2nd Group B
Jun 29, 3:00pm Dortmund
1st Group A vs 2nd Group C
Jun 30, 12:00pm Gelsenkirchen
1st Group C vs 3rd Group D/E/F
Jun 30, 3:00pm Cologne
1st Group B vs 3rd Group A/D/E/F
Round of 16
Jul 1, 12:00pm Düsseldorf
2nd Group D vs 2nd Group E
Jul 1, 3:00pm Frankfurt
1st Group F vs 3rd Group A/B/C
Jul 2, 12:00pm Munich
1st Group E vs 3rd Group A/B/C/D
Jul 2, 3:00pm Leipzig
1st Group D vs 2nd Group F
Quarter-final
Jul 5, 12:00pm Stuttgart
Winner M39 vs Winner M37
Jul 5, 3:00pm Hamburg
Winner M41 vs Winner M42
Jul 6, 12:00pm Düsseldorf
Winner M40 vs Winner M38
Jul 6, 3:00pm Berlin
Winner M43 vs Winner M44
Semi-final
Jul 9, 3:00pm Munich
Winner M45 vs Winner M46
Jul 10, 3:00pm Dortmund
Winner M47 vs Winner M48
Final
Jul 14, 3:00pm Berlin
Winner M49 vs Winner M50


CopaCopa América Live Streaming and TV Listings  ·  United States  ·  June 20 - July 14

Live Soccer TV does not host or provide any Copa América live streaming or videos on this website. We publish Copa América TV schedule and links to legal live streams of the official rights holders only. For further details on TV broadcast and Copa América streaming in your country, please visit our Copa América page.
Group stage

Group A
Jun 20, 8:00pm Atlanta, GA
Argentina vs Canada
Jun 21, 8:00pm Arlington TX
Peru vs Chile
Jun 25, 6:00pm Kansas City, KS
Peru vs Canada
Jun 25, 9:00pm East Rutherford, NJ
Chile vs Argentina
Jun 29, 8:00pm Miami Gardens, FL
Argentina vs Peru
Jun 29, 8:00pm Orlando, FL
Canada vs Chile
Group B
Jun 22, 6:00pm Santa Clara, CA
Ecuador vs Venezuela
Jun 22, 9:00pm Houston, TX
Mexico vs Jamaica
Jun 26, 6:00pm Las Vegas, NV
Ecuador vs Jamaica
Jun 26, 9:00pm Inglewood, CA
Venezuela vs Mexico
Jun 30, 8:00pm Austin, TX
Jamaica vs Venezuela
Jun 30, 8:00pm Glendale, AZ
Mexico vs Ecuador
Group C
Jun 23, 6:00pm Arlington, TX
USA vs Bolivia
Jun 23, 9:00pm Miami Gardens, FL
Uruguay vs Panama
Jun 27, 6:00pm Atlanta, GA
Panama vs USA
Jun 27, 9:00pm
Uruguay vs Bolivia
Jul 1, 9:00pm Orlando, FL
Bolivia vs Panama
Jul 1, 9:00pm Kansas City, MO
USA vs Uruguay
Group D
Jun 24, 6:00pm Houston, TX
Colombia vs Paraguay
Jun 24, 9:00pm Inglewood, CA
Brazil vs Costa Rica
Jun 28, 6:00pm Glendale, AZ
Colombia vs Costa Rica
Jun 28, 9:00pm Las Vegas, NV
Paraguay vs Brazil
Jul 2, 9:00pm Santa Clara, CA
Brazil vs Colombia
Jul 2, 9:00pm Austin, TX
Costa Rica vs Paraguay
Knockout Stage

Quarter-final
Jul 4, 9:00pm Houston, TX
1st Group A vs 2nd Group B
Jul 5, 9:00pm Arlington, TX
1st Group B vs 2nd Group A
Quarter-final
Jul 6, 6:00pm Las Vegas, NV
1st Group C vs 2nd Group D
Jul 6, 9:00pm Glendale, AZ
1st Group D vs 2nd Group C
Semi-final
Jul 9, 8:00pm East Rutherford, NJ
Winner M25 vs Winner M26
Jul 10, 8:00pm Charlotte, NC
Winner M27 vs Winner M28
3rd place match
Jul 13, 8:00pm Charlotte, NC
Loser M29 vs Loser M30
Final
Jul 14, 8:00pm Miami Gardens, FL
Winner M29 vs Winner M30